48421117_1999998286748485_70421553549347

Our tournament brings together the toughest of the tough, high school teams to compete for the title.

High School Teams

Schedule of Events

December 17, 2021 Boys High School Tournament - Day 1
Grooming check 6:30am – 7 am

Weigh-ins 7 am - Scratch + 1 - Must weigh-in in singlets
Coaches meeting 8:30 am

National Anthem 8:45 am
“Pig Tails” 9 am – 10 am
Championship Round I 14 mats 10 am – 1 pm
Consolation” Pig Tails” 14 mats 1:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Championship Round II  & Cons Round I 14 mats 1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Consolation Round II 14 mats 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Championship Round III 14 mats 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Consolation Round III 14 mats 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
**Consolation Round IV 14 mats 8:15 pm – 9 pm

 

December 18, 2021 Boys High School Tournament - Day 2
Weigh-ins 7 am - Scratch + 2 - Must weigh-in in singlets
National Anthem 8:45 am Championship Round IV & Cons Round V 12 mats 9 am – 10:15 
Consolation Round VI 12 mats 10:15 am – 11 am
Championship Semi Finals 3 mats 11 am – 11:45 pm
Consolation Round VII 3 mats 11 am – 11:45 pm
Consolation Semi Finals 4 mats 11:45 pm -1 pm
Opening Ceremonies & National Anthem 4:15 pm
Championship Finals and Medal rounds 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th 4 mats 5 pm

Weight Classes for Boys

106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Day 1 - Scratch + 1

Day 2 - Scratch + 2

** Any match involving “Pigtails” wrestlers that need to wrestle 6 matches in a day will wrestle this match in Round 1 Saturday * Time schedule is subject to change * If there are NO “Pigtail” matches then Championship Round I will start at 9am * All medals and team trophies will be presented at the conclusion of the tournament * Top three High School place finishers gain All American status 

December 18, Girls High School Tournament 

Grooming check - 7:30-8 am

Weigh-ins - 8 am - Scratch + 1 - Must Weigh-in in singlets

Championship Round 1 - 4 mats - 10 am

We will wrestle all the way up to the medal matches and try to ensure all medal matches for the boys and girls begin at 5 p.m. 

The schedule is subject to change and we will add mats to the girls tournament as we take away mats from the boys tournament as the day goes on. 

We will place and medal top 4 girls in each weight class.

Weight Classes for Girls 

99, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 145, 160, 182, 235

Scratch + 1

***FOR ALL HS WRESTLERS,

YOU ARE EXPECTED TO WEIGH-IN IN YOUR SINGLETS AS PER THE NFHS RULES***

 
 
BOYS Participating High School Teams

Alamosa High School 

Allen High School

Allen High School - B 

American Fork High School

Bakersfield High School

Bingham High School

Bingham High School - B

Bishop Manogue High School

Borah High School

Carlsbad High School

Casteel High School

Catoosa High School

Centennial High School

Chester High School

Chico High School

Choctaw High School

Christopher High School

Churchill County High School

College Park High School

College Park High School - B

Columbia High School

Crescent Valley

Crook County High School

Damonte Ranch High School

De La Salle High School

Dinuba High School

Eagle High School

Eaglecrest High School

Esperanza High School

Excel Christian High School

Fernley High School

Foothill (PC) High School

Fruitland High School

Gilroy High School

Gooding High School

Grandview High School

Granite Hills High School

Grantsville High School

Green River High School

Layton High School

Layton High School - B

Lehi High School

Lemoore High School

Lone Peak High School

Los Gatos High School

Lyman High School

McQueen High School

Meridian High School

Morgan High School

Mountain Crest High School

Mountain Ridge High School

Newberg High School

Oakdale High School

Palma High School

Payson High School

Pine Creek High School

Pleasant Grove High School

Pomona High School

Pomona High School - B

Ponderosa High School

Portola High School

Poway High School

Poway High School - B

Proctor R. Hug High School

Ralston Valley High School

Reno High School

Reno High School - B

Ridgeline High School

Rio Rancho High School

Riverton High School

Riverton High School - B

Rocky Mountain High School

Roseburg High School

Silver Creek High School

Skyridge High School

Slam High School

South Summit High School

Spanish Springs High School

St. John Bosch High School

Stansbury High School

Stilwell High School

Sunny side High School (WA)

Sunnyside High School (AZ)

Tapply Binet College (High School)

Temecula Valley High School

Tuttle High School

Vacaville High School

Vinton-Shellsburg High School

Wasatch High School

Wasatch High School - B

West High School

West Hills High School

Yerington High School

Yukon High School

Yukon High School – B

GIRLS Participating High School Teams

Alamosa High School

Allen High School

Bingham High School

Chico High School

Choctaw High School

Coeur d' Alene High School

College Park High School

Columbia High School

Crescent Valley

Dixon High School

Eagle High School

Eaglecrest High School

Esperanza High School

Lemoore High School

Los Gatos High School

McQueen High School

Mountain Crest High School

Pleasant Grove High School

Pomona High School

Poway High School

Rio Rancho High School

Riverton High School

Rocky Mountain High School

Stansbury High School

Stilwell High School

Temecula Valley High School

Tuttle High School

 

BACK TO TOP